Dear fellow Vancouverites, is your Navigation map on the 8.4N not showing the completed Highway 17 (South Fraser Perimeter Road)?
And for other folks is your NAV Map not showing any new major roadway/freeway that was completed at least 2 years ago in your area?
Mine (2015 Journey) only shows partially completed Hwy17(SFPR) between Pattullo Bridge and 176 street. The whole Hwy17(SFPR) highway project (from 176 st to Tsawwassen Ferry) was completed back in 2013 and I am surprised that it is not on the map! The new (now 3 years old) HWY17(SFPR) & HWY91 interchange is not on the map as well. Every time I drove on the Hwy17(SFPR) starting from Pattullo bridge to Alex Fraser bridge it just shows I am driving on grass at speed.
I've updated the Radio and NAV with the latest update (Release date: 2015-07-14 NAV 6.22) but still not seeing it. So my question is, do we need a base map update or just patiently wait that it would be part of the updates in the future?
Question about Traffic info: I rarely see the Traffic Icon. I only saw it a few times. When it magically show up, it only appears for a few days and then disappeared for months. Is yours the same? and is it based on the FM technology or Sirrus Traffic Data? (note: The Travel Link and Sirrus Traffic Data is not available in Canada.)
Thanks!